Tuesday, May 3, 2011

No Shopping May: It's Gonna Suck

Ugh, I don’t even want to post this, because once I put it out there on the internets, that means it’s real.



Okay. Deep breath. Here we go.



If you’ve been a longtime reader of this blog, you might notice a pattern around here. It basically goes like this: I poke around online and fall in love with a bag or shoe or dress. I post said bag or shoe or dress on my blog and profess my love for it. I get comments saying how cute or amazing or adorable said bag or shoe or dress is. And then I BUY said bag or shoe or dress and it comes home to live with me in my closet and we all live happily ever after.



That is, until the credit card bill comes. And then it is a very sad day in the Queen’s home (the Royal Palace, if you will.) A very sad bad day indeed.



Basically what I’m trying to say is this: I am putting myself on shopping hiatus.



I have realized I have a shopping problem, and it must be curbed. I DO NOT NEED A SINGLE THING. My drawers are overflowing and my closet rod is stuffed and yet, I continue to shop. I LOVE shopping. I love everything about it. I love grabbing a friend or my sister or my mom and heading to the mall and spending a few glorious hours trying things on in the fitting room and returning home with bags stuffed with sparkly new items. But I’ve gotta give my credit card a break.




Which is why I am announcing NO SHOPPING MAY. For the entire month of May I will not be buying ANYTHING NEW - no new shoes, bags, dresses, shirts, skirts, jewelry, makeup, home goods, you name it. I will be staying far, far away from boutiques and department stores and everything in between. And YOU, my dear readers, will hold me accountable. I solemnly swear that I will fess up on the blog if I happen to break my vow... and I expect you to respond with MANY disappointed comments if this does, in fact, occur.




I am seriously having anxiety about this. Already I can imagine myself falling in love with some shoe on the J.Crew website (uh, that actually already happened) and torturing myself by watching the sizes dwindle away until it eventually sells out and I miss out. OH, THE PAIN. But truly, I believe that NO SHOPPING MAY (which shall henceforth always be written in scary red ink) will be good for me.



This is going to be rough. But at least I have you and the blog to get me through it. And, as always, supportive and encouraging emails and comments are always welcome :)




NO SHOPPING MAY, I am ready for you! BRING IT ON.






3 comments:

Preppy Girl Meets World said...

You are a brave, brave woman. Stay strong. I am no sweets week now and it has not been easy.

BTW, looking over your pictures, we seem to be the same size and have similar tastes in clothing. If overflowing drawers are a problem for you, I will be happy to help you out with that. ;-)

$erena said...

so even though you're a month late you should say for lent you're giving up shopping.

KEEPING KAVANNA said...

Sending you clergy strength and courage!