Monday, September 8, 2014

Twenty Nine, Damn Fine

So I turned 29 last week. Unlike in past years, where I made The World's Biggest Deal about my birthday and celebrated for weeks on end, this one was fairly low key. In fact, I think it's safe to say this was my quietest birthday EVER.

Maybe it's the fact that in between doing things for the house and the wedding I still barely have time to breathe, let alone plan anything crazy. Orrrrr maybe it's the fact that (speaking of the wedding), in less than two months I will be having a GINORMOUS bash with literally everyone I've ever said hello to in my life. Or maybe I'm just growing up?!

Nah :) I may be getting older (just realized this was my last birthday with a "2" in front of my age - AHHHH) but I'm not a grownup yet. And I did still manage to have some fun birthday celebrations!

Over the long weekend (my birthday ALWAYS falls on Labor Day Weekend), my sis and her fiance came into town. Friday night we took them to the comedy show where we got engaged, since they had never seen it, and then we had dinner at Republique, which was delicious and the first of MANY birthday dinners to come :) #silvermansisters #goodhairdays


The next night, my mom, Bay, and JM all had a rehearsal dinner to go to (more on that in a sec), so my darling husband-to-be took me out to my favorite restaurant, Animal, for dinner. Just the two of us and some pork belly sandwiches - what more could a girl want for her last night of being 28!?


When we came home that night, we all hung out on the couch waiting for the clock to turn midnight... and when it did, Bailey brought out a fabulous surprise... this amazing funfetti sprinkle cake from my AMAZING WEDDING PLANNERS!!!! It was delivered earlier that day but saved for midnight. When I opened the box I almost died. What a fantastic surprise!!!!


The next morning, I woke up to a Starbucks in bed, courtesy of Ram :) and then headed out to Drybar for a little hair pampering with my mama....


... Since later that day, it was time for our dear friend's wedding! Funny story: this was the wedding of the son of one of Rami's best family friends... who married the daughter of one of our best family friends, at the same hotel we are going to get married at next month!!! So basically every single person we've ever met was there, and both our siblings were in the wedding party... my sister walked down the aisle with Rami's brother as bridesmaid and groomsmen!

I was bored with everything in my closet so I rented a dress from Rent The Runway - it was my first time trying it out and I was a little nervous but ended up loving the dress! It was a black Badgley Mischka one-shouldered gown and so comfortable. My only issue was it was a bit big on top so when I started dancing, you could see my bra. Oops. Oh well. I wish I had a full length pic so you could see but this one will have to do!


I love this collage ... on top, me and some of my oldest friends of more than 25 years... on bottom, my siblings - both sides!!!


More pics I love: my amazing family - how glam does my mama look!?


Things got a little crazy in the photobooth....


The wedding was absolutely beautiful and it was so fun dancing the night away with all our family and friends. It made me SO excited for our own wedding - which is seven weeks away BUT WHO'S COUNTING HAHA OH GOD.

A few days ago, I walked into SoulCycle and was greeted with this fun little surprise - my SC friend's birthday was the day after mine and we celebrated during class and afterwards with a fun group dinner! Have I mentioned lately how much I love Soul? Cuz I do.


And just yesterday birthday celebrations officially concluded with a special dinner date at the new Mastro's Ocean Club that just opened in Malibu - Rami went there with his parents when I was in Israel and KNEW he had to take me. It was delicious and quite the scene... but the absolute best part, besides being taken out on the town by my man, was this ridiculous dessert. Butter cake anyone?!?!


So that's how I rang in 29! So far it feels damn fine :) Thank you to everyone who called and texted and emailed and Facebook. It totally made my day! Here's to an amazing year ahead!

No comments: